Faculty

Our Faculty


School of Computer Science and Engineering


 

Dr. Sudha S V
Dean

Specialization Areas: Soft Computing, Optimization Techniques, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Structures and Algorithms  

Dr. Saroj Kumar Panigrahy
Associate-Dean

Specialization Areas: Wireless Body Area Networks, Wireless Sensor Networks, IoT, Cryptography

Dr. Hari Seetha

Specialization Areas:Large Data Classification, Data Mining, Data Analytics

Dr. CH. Pradeep Reddy

Specialization Areas:Wireless Networks, Cloud Computing, IOT, Open Source Technologies

Dr. Soubhagya Sankar Barpanda

Specialization Areas:Biometrics, Hyperspectral Image Analysis, Software Engineering

 

Dr. B. Srinivasa Rao

Specialization Areas:Soft Computing, Image Processing, Machine Learning

Dr. E. Ajith Jubilson

Specialization Areas: Software Agents, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

Dr. Hussain Syed

Specialization Areas: Human computer interaction, Software Engineering, Data Analytics, Business intelligence

Dr. Deepasikha Mishra

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Knowledge Engineering, Signal Processing

Dr.S.Karthikeyan

Specialization Areas: Bigdata Analytics, Artificial Intelligence & Distributed Machine Learning(Deep Neural Network Optimization), Computer Vision

 

Dr. Ravi Sankar Sangam

Specialization Areas: Data Clustering & Mining, Operating Systems, Data Base Management Systems

Dr. Ravi Shankar Barpanda

Specialization Areas: Optical Networks, Communication Networks, Evolutionary Computing

Mr. Asish Kumar Dalai

Specialization Areas: Network Security, Device Authentication & Intrusion Detection, Web Application Security

Dr. Anupama Namburu

Specialization Areas: Digital image processing, Big data analytics, Soft Computing, Machine Learning, Data Science

Dr. K. Hari Kishan

Specialization Areas: Digital Image Processing, Internet of Things, Remote Sensing

 

Dr. R. Nandha Kumar

Specialization Areas: Wired & Wireless Networks, Machine Learning, IoT, Computer Networks

Dr. Sibi Chakkaravarthy S

Specialization Areas: Cyber attacks and detection, Drone Security, Consumer Electronics Security

Dr. Sudhakar Ilango

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, soft computing, automata theory

Dr. J. Vijaya

Specialization Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Big data, Machine Learning and Data mining

Dr. Bksp Kumar Raju Alluri

Specialization Areas: Digital Forensics, Cloud Computing, Cloud Forensics, Data Mining

 

Dr. Aravapalli Rama Satish

Specialization Areas: Data Mining, Machine Learning, Big Data, Computer Networks

Dr. Nagaraju Devarakonda

Specialization Areas:Data Mining, Machine Learning, Soft Computing, Optimization Techniques

Dr. S. Gopikrishnan

Specialization Areas: Wireless Sensor networks, Internet of Things, Cyber Physical Systems, Network Security

Dr. Harikiran Jonnadula

Specialization Areas: Image and Video Processing, Microarray Images, Hyperspectral Imaging, Machine learning

Dr. D Sumathi

Specialization Areas: Data Structures, Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and NLP

 

Dr. Prabha Selvaraj

Specialization Areas: Data mining, Information Retrieval, Cryptography & Network Security, Wireless Communications, Machine Learning, IoT, Block Chain

Dr. Nitesh A. Funde

Specialization Areas: Data Analytics, Smart grid, Optimization Techniques, Data Science and Soft Computing

Dr. Sandipan Maiti

Specialization Areas: DBMS, Data Warehousing, Data Mining, Pattern Recognition, Big-data Analytics, Modeling of DSS and KDD, Software Engineering.

Dr. Sunil Kumar Singh

Specialization Areas: Wireless Sensor Networks, IoT, MANET, Drone Networks, Software Define Networks

Dr. Abhijit Adhikari

Specialization Areas: Semantic Measures, NLP, Swarm Intelligence, Deep Learning, Database Management System, Data Structures and Algorithms, Operating System, Theory of Computation, Graph Theory

 

Dr. Ganesh Reddy Karri

Specialization Areas: Computer and Network Security, Cloud computing, Wireless networks, Data structures and Algorithms

Dr. Sanjit Ningthoujam

Specialization Areas: Wireless Networks (Packet Combining Techniques),MANET, Molecular Communications, IoBNT, Graph Theory

Dr. Kumar Debasis

Specialization Areas: Wireless Sensor Networks, Internet of Things, Wireless Networks Intrusion Detection, Network Security

Dr. Awnish Kumar

Specialization Areas: Machine learning, Computer networks, Artificial Intelligence, Image processing, Digital electronics

Dr. Somya Ranjan Sahoo

Specialization Areas: Cybersecurity, Big data security, IoT security, Social network security, Intrusion detection system

 

Dr. M Priyadharshini

Specialization Areas: Data Base Management Systems, Data Science, Enterprise and Web Technologies, Software Engineering, Object Oriented System Development

Dr. Mangalraj

Specialization Areas: Computer vision and image processing, Remote sensing, Machine learning, Data analytics, Artificial intelligence

Dr. Vikash Kumar Singh

Specialization Areas: Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications, Crowdsourcing, Reinforcement Learning, Design and Analysis of Algorithms

Dr. Anjali Gautam

Specialization Areas: Time series data mining, Machine learning, Deep learning, Time series analysis, Signal processing

Dr. Chettupally Anil Carie

Specialization Areas: Cognitive Radio Networks, Wireless Sensor Networks, IoT, Game Theory, Machine learning

 

Mr. Sanket Mishra

Specialization Areas: IoT Analytics, Stream Processing, Event detection from Social data, Anomaly detection, Machine learning

Dr. Rathinaraja Jeyaraj

Specialization Areas: Big Data Processing and Analytics, Cloud Computing, Applied Machine Learning, Optimization Techniques

Dr. Nileshchandra Kalbarao Pikle

Specialization Areas:Parallel Computing, Data Science, High Performace Computing, Image Processing, Scientific Computing  

Dr. Mudigonda Krishna Siva Prasad

Specialization Areas:Natural Language Processing, Computational Linguistics, Artificial Intelligence, Text Mining, Machine Learning  

Dr. Chandan Bandyopadhyay

Specialization Areas:Reversible Logic Synthesis, Quantum Circuit Design, Optical Circuit Implementation using MZI, Logic synthesis and Optimization using Graph IRs, DNA Computing  

 

Dr. Mehfooza Munavar Basha

Specialization Areas:Software Engineering, Data Analytics, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Soft Computing  

Dr. Senthil Murugan

Specialization Areas:Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big Data Analytics, Natural Language Processing, Data Mining  

Dr. Lalitha Kumari Pappala

Specialization Areas: Data mining, Pattern mining, Machine learning, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Big data  

Dr. Chittipireddi Koteswararao

Specialization Areas: Cryptography, Secure Multiparty Computation, Secure Algorithms, Graph Theory, Data Structures  

Dr. Karthika Natarajan

Specialization Areas: Information Retrieval,,Big data, Data Science, Machine Learning, Deep learning  

 

Dr. Sheela Jayachandran

Specialization Areas: Information Retrieval, Natural Language processing, Information Extraction, Machine Learning, Deep learning  

Dr. Udit Narayana Kar

Specialization Areas: Wireless Networks, Device-to-Device Communications, Topology Transparency Scheduling, 5G Cellular communications and Beyond Internet of Things (IoT)  

Dr. P. Kuppusamy

Specialization Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning  and Deep Learning, Data Science, Internet of Things, Image Processing  

Ms. Arundhati Das

Specialization Areas: Image processing, Machine learning, Deep learning, Remote sensing image analysis and Mathematical morphology  

Dr. Sushil Kumar Tiwari

Specialization Areas: Wireless Network, Indoor localization, VANET, WSN, Machine learning, Internet of things  

 

Dr. Divya Meena Sundaram

Specialization Areas: Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Remote Sensing, Computer Vision and Image processing  

Dr. Rohit Kumar Das

Specialization Areas: Computer Networks, Internet of Things, Software-Defined Network, Blockchain and Big Data  

Dr. Monali Bordoloi

Specialization Areas: Sentiment Analysis, NLP, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Data Mining ​ 

Dr. Nikhil Mhala

Specialization Areas: Image Security, Image Processing, Medical Imaging, Information Security, Operating System ​ 

Dr. Manomita Chakraborty

Specialization Areas: Machine Learning, Data Mining, Pattern Recognition, Neural Networks, Deepm Learning ​ 

 

Dr. Snehal Bankatrao Shinde

Specialization Areas: Theory of Computation, Modeling and Simulation, Systems biology, Machine Learning, Database  

Dr. Dandu Sujatha

Specialization Areas: Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Big Data Analytics, Database Management systems  

Dr. Subrata Tikadar

Specialization Areas: Human-Computer Interaction, Affective Computing, Learning Technology, User-Centric Computing, Ubiquitous Computing ​ 

Dr. Debarati Bhunia Chakraborty

Specialization Areas: Video processing, soft computing, deep learning, approximate reasoning artificial intelligence ​​ 

Dr. Reeja S R

Specialization Areas: High Performance Computing, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Computer Vision, Data Analytics  

 

Dr. G.Muneeswari

Specialization Areas: Parallel Algorithms for Multicore Architectures, Network Security, Distributed Computing, Machine Learning, Networking  

Dr. Dasari Venkata Lakshmi

Specialization Areas: Algorithms, Theory of computing, Graph Theory, Celluar Automata, Mathematical Modeling  

Dr. Hussain Ahmed Choudhury

Specialization Areas: Soft computing, Machine Learning, Video Processing cum image processing, Cloud Commuting and cloud security, Computer Networks (MANET, VANET)  

Dr. Afzal Hussain Shahid

Specialization Areas: Soft Computing, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Automata Theory, Pattern Recognition  

Dr. T Sudhakar

Specialization Areas: Cryptography and Network security, Authentication Protocols, Design and analysis of algorithms, Theory of computation, Compiler Design  

 

Mr. Gouranga Mandal

Specialization Areas: Digital Image/Video Processing, Intelligent Transportation System, Artificial Intelligence, NLP, Pattern Recognition  

Mr. Alongbar Wary

Specialization Areas: Image and Video Processing,Multimedia Information Retrieval,Machine Learning,Deep Learning,Data Analytics  

Dr. Arun Kumar Gopu

Specialization Areas: Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, 
Multi-Objective Optimization,  Bio-Inspired Algorithms, Soft Computing.  

Mr. Pramod Kumar

Specialization Areas: Cyber Physical Systems, Software Engineering, Theory of Computation, Compiler Design,
  Algorithm Design.  

Dr. Bolem Sai Chandana

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Remote Sensing , Hyperspectral image analysis, Machine Learning , Deep learning  

 

Mr. Basker Palanisamy

Specialization Areas: Network security, cryptography, cyber security, cloud computing and VANET security.  

Dr. Arindam Dey

Specialization Areas: Optimization problem, Genetic Algorithm, Fuzzy set & Fuzzy Logic, Artificial intelligence, Graph theory.  

Dr. D Rajesh

Specialization Areas: Geospatial Big data Analytics,Computer Vision and Deep Learning,Remote Sensing and Disaster Management,Agriculture and Drone,Artificial Intelligence and IoT  

Mr. Y Mohamed Sirajudeen

Specialization Areas: Cloud Computing,Cyber Security,Cyber Governance,Internet of Things,Artificial Intelligence. 

Ms. Beebi Naseeba

Specialization Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Computer Networks, Image Processing, DBMS

 

Dr. Eswaraiah Rayachoti

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Operating Systems, Theory of Computation, Compiler Design, Deep Learning

Ms. Mukul Majhi

Specialization Areas: Content Based Image Retrieval (CBIR), Image Security,Image Processing,, Secure CBIR, Computer Vision

Dr. S Sudheer Mangalampalli

Specialization Areas: Cloud Computing, Task Scheduling and Workflow Scheduling in Cloud Computing, Edge Computing, Fog Computing, VM Placement mechanisms in cloud computing, Machine Learning and Deep Learning,Computer Networks.

Dr. Nagendra Panini Challa

Specialization Areas: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Image Processing, Internet of Things, Remote Sensing

Dr. Siddique Ibrahim Peer Mohamed

Specialization Areas: Data Science, Big Data Technologies, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning,Recommendation System

 

Dr. Selva Kumar S

Specialization Areas: Elastic Optical Network (EON), Computer Vision and Image Processing, Optimization Techniques, Data Science and Operating Systems

Mr. Jagadeesh M S

Specialization Areas: Data structures and Algorithms , Graph Theory, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Soft Computing


 

School of Electronics Engineering


 

Dr. Umakanta Nanda
Dean

Specialization Areas: Mixed signal VLSI Design, CMOS Analog and RFIC Design, System design using HDL

Dr. M. Jagadish Chandra
Dean, Academics

Specialization Areas: High Power Microwave Sources, Microwave Heating, Passive Microwave Components

Dr. Ravindra Dhuli
Dean, Academic Research

Specialization Areas: Image processing, statistical signal processing, biomedical signal processing

Dr. Y.V. Pavan Kumar

Specialization Areas: Microgrids, Smart Grids, Classical & Modern Control, Power Quality, Power Converters

Dr. N. Purnachand

Specialization Areas: VLSI System Architecture Design, Digital Video and Image Processing, ASIC and FPGA system design and optimization

 

Dr. D. John Pradeep

Specialization Areas: Machine learning, Nonlinear Control, Signal Processing

Mr. M. Kalyan Chakravarthi

Specialization Areas: Process control and automation, non linear control systems, neural networks, ANFIS

Mr. M. Ganesh Lakshmana Kumar

Specialization Areas: Analog VLSI circuits, RF Front-end Circuit, Bio-medical Readout Circuit

Dr. CH. Deepak

Specialization Areas: Digital systems, FPGA implementations, IOT, VLSI Circuits

Dr. Anoop Kumar Mishra

Specialization Areas: Bidirectional relaying system, Non-orthogonal multiple access cooperative network, Molecular communication networks

 

Dr. MD. Sameeulla Khan

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Machine Learning, Signal Processing

Dr. Arun Kumar Sinha

Specialization Areas: Analog Electronics, Integrated circuit designs, VLSI circuits and simulations

Dr. Deepak Kumar Panda

Specialization Areas: Microelectronic and VLSI Design, III-V Semiconductor Devices and Heterostructures, Compact Semiconductor Device Modelling

Dr. Jayendra Kumar

Specialization Areas: Microstrip Antennas, Dielectric Resonators, RF & Microwaves

Dr. Sudha Ellison Mathe

Specialization Areas: VLSI Architectures, FPGA Design, Digital IC Design

 

Dr. N. Venkata Rajasekhar

Specialization Areas:UWB Metamaterial Planar Antennas Design and analysis, Design of Wideband Compact Planar Antennas, Gain Enhancement of compact planar antennas.

Dr. Nandeesh Kumar

Specialization Areas: Battery Management Systems, IoT, Digital Signal Processing

Dr. Sunny Dayal

Specialization Areas: Speech Enhancement, Machine Learning, Blind Source Separation, Digital Signal Processing

Dr. Neha Gupta

Specialization Areas: Remote sensing, Image processing, Machine Learning, Multispectral Image Analysis, Hyperspectral Image Analysis,

Dr. Smak Azad

Specialization Areas: Industrial Automation and Control,Industrial Communication Protocols, Control Area Networks, Embedded Systems, Process Control Systems

 

Dr. Samineni Peddakrishna

Specialization Areas: UWB Antennas, Metamaterial Antennas, Energy harvesting antennas, Reconfigurable Multiband antennas, Embedded Systems

Dr. Chandan Kumar Pandey

Specialization Areas: Microelectronics and VLSI design, Tunnel field-effect transistors , Device Modeling, Simulation of advanced CMOS devices for analog/RF applications, Materials characterization for Semiconductor Devices

Dr. Aravind Kumar Prajapati

Specialization Areas: Control system Model Order Reduction, Large scale systems, Fault detection and accommodation, Integrated vehicle health management (IVHM)

Dr. Mohan Bansal

Specialization Areas: Digital Signal Processing, Speech Signal Processing, Parametric modeling of the signal, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning

Dr. Rohit Lorenzo

Specialization Areas: Low Power VLSI Design, CMOS VLSI Design, Memory Design and Digital circuits & System

 

Dr. Bappadittya Roy

Specialization Areas:Characterization of Dielectric Material, Microstrip Antenna, Microwave & Millimeter-wave frequencies

Dr. Agam Das Goswami

Specialization Areas:Multi-Point Stochastic Simulation, Signal Processing, Image Processing & Machine Learning

Dr. Lakhan Dev Sharma

Specialization Areas: Biomedical Signal Processing, Image Processing, Machine Learning

Dr. Rajeev Sharma

Specialization Areas: Signal Processing, Biomedical Signals Analysis, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Instrumentation

Dr. Gurumurthy Komanapalli

Specialization Areas: Analog Electronics, Analog VLSI design, CMOS current-mode analog building blocks, Electronic Devices

 

Dr. Praveen Kumar

Specialization Areas: Embedded System, Digital System Design, FPGA, Relay Design, Smart grid & Microgrid, Robotics & Automation

Dr. Suseela Vappangi

Specialization Areas: Wireless Communications, Visible Light Communications, Signal Processing for Communication, Free Space Optical Wireless Communications, Next Generation Wireless Communication Systems.

Dr. Subhasish Mahapatra

Specialization Areas: Instrumentation & Control, Nonlinear Control, Autonomous Vehicles, Robotics, Process Control Instrumentation

Dr. Prateek Jain

Specialization Areas: Real-time system design and implementation, Embedded systems for biomedical applications, CMOS VLSI design, Artificial Intelligence and machine learning, Digital VLSI

Dr. Khairnar Vikas Vishnu

Specialization Areas: RF and Microwave Engineering, Design and Development of Reconfigurable Antennas, Metamaterial Inspired Antennas, mmWave Antenna, Microwave Circuit Design

 

Dr. Naveen Cheggoju

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Image and Video compression, Computer vision, Machine learning, Face detection and recognition

Dr. Chandu DS

Specialization Areas: Design and Measurement of Planar Antennas, Metasurfaces, Microwave and Optical Polarizers, EM Wave Propagation and Microwave Passive Devices

Dr. Chandan Nayak

Specialization Areas: Fractional Order Filter Design,Bio-medical Signal Processing,Soft Computing,Internet of Medical Things,Signal Processing for Big Data in Healthcare


 

School of Mechanical Engineering


 

Dr. P.S. Rama Sreekanth
Dean

Specialization Areas: Polymer Nano-composites, Honeycomb sandwich structures, Biomedical materials

Dr. S.V. Kota Reddy

Specialization Areas: Thermal & fluid Engineering (Refrigeration & Air Conditioning)

Dr. Manivannan K
Director Admissions

Specialization Areas: Automobile Engineering, Manufacturing, Industrial Management

Dr. Dilip Kumar Mohanty

Specialization Areas: Thermal Engineering, Heat Transfer, Heat Exchanges

Dr. Pankaj Balakrishna Tambe

Specialization Areas: Materials Processing, Polymer Engineering, Machining Science

 

Dr. Ambuj Sharma

Specialization Areas: Computational Mechanics, Finite Element Analysis, Structural Health Monitoring

Dr. Manoj Kumar Gupta

Specialization Areas: Tribology, Mineral oils, Dispersants

Dr. V. Manikanta Ravindra Kumar

Specialization Areas: Numerical Modelling of Manufacturing Processes, Metal Forming, Railway Engineering

Dr. Manas Kumar Pal

Specialization Areas: Optical diagnostics, High speed imaging, Image processing, Experimental and numerical investigations of droplet and spray processes, Fuels and combustions

Dr. Suyog Jhavar

Specialization Areas: Metal Additive Manufacturing, Welding Engineering, Advanced Manufacturing, Remanufacturing, Surface Engineering

 

VIT-AP School of Advanced Sciences (SAS)


 

 

Department of Mathematics


 

Dr. Santanu Mandal
Dean of the School

Specialization Areas: Artificial Synapses and Neurons, Memristor Based Neural Networks, Memristive Chaotic Dynamics, Image Encryption, Classifications, Nonlinear Dynamical System, Learning Techniques

Dr. Nikunja Bihari Barik
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Radial & Integrated Radial Basis Function Method, Partial-Integro Differential Equations

Dr. Satyanarayana Badeti

Specialization Areas: Rotating Fluids, Geo Physical Fluid Dynamics, Boundary Layers

Dr. M. Sudhakar

Specialization Areas: Stochastics for Ocean currents, Fluid dynamics, Numerics of PDE;finite element, finite point set, finite difference and finite volume methods

Dr. M. Phani Kumar

Specialization Areas: Fluid Mechanics, Micropolar, Couple Stress Fluids, CFD

 

Dr. S. Srinivas

Specialization Areas: Differential Equations, Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids, Heat Mass transfer

Dr. Venkatrajam Marka

Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Code-based cryptography, Codes with other Discrete Structures, Applicable Algebra.

Dr. Manoj Kumar Mishra

Specialization Areas: Magnetohydrodynamics, Boundary layer flow, Heat and Mass Transfer

Dr. Vemula Ramakrishna Reddy

Specialization Areas: Hydrodynamics, Shear Instability/Stability, Free Surface Flows, Vortex Dynamics

Dr. Komandla Mahipal Reddy

Specialization Areas: Shape Preserving Fractal Interpolation, Geometric Modelling

 

Dr. R Sinuvasan

Specialization Areas: Symmetries, Painleve Analysis, Integrability, Lie Algebras, Similarity Transformations

Dr. Shalini

Specialization Areas: Nonlinear Optimization Problems, Multiobjective mathematical programming, Optimality, Duality

Dr. Ankur

Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Combinatorial Coding Theory, Algebraic Number Theory

Dr. Tanuj Kumar

Specialization Areas: Operator Theory, Integral Transforms, Function spaces

Dr. Lisna PC

Specialization Areas:Graph theory, b-coloring, Achromatic Coloring, Injective Coloring, Applications of b-coloring in network analysis

 

Dr. Kiran Kumar Patra

Specialization Areas: Computational fluid dynamics, Free surface dynamics, Non-Newtonian fluid, Finite volume method, Long-wave theory

Dr. Chandan Kumar Thakur

Specialization Areas: Fluid Dynamics, Groundwater Science, Contaminant Hydrology, Porous Media Flow and Transport

Dr. Anil Negi

Specialization Areas: Geomechanics, Elastodynamics, Piezoelectricity, Fracture Propagation , Solid Mechanics

Dr. Pratik Premadarshi Ray

Specialization Areas: Cosmology: Modified theories of Gravity, Theoretical Dark   Energy, Tensor Calculus, Differential equation

Dr. Peeyush Singh

Specialization Areas: Numerical Solution of Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication (EHL) theory, modelling and there application in Tribology Engineering, computer Vision, Parallel Computing, Numerical solution of Variational Inequality problems and their applications, Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element method (DG-FEM), DG-FVM, Spectral Element Method and their error analysis

 

Dr. Yada Nandukumar

Specialization Areas: Fluid Dynamics, Rotating Magnetohydrodynamics, Thermodynamics, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Nonlinear Dynamics

Dr. Prashanth Maroju

Specialization Areas: Numerical Analysis, Differential equations, Numerical Functional Analysis, Partial Differential equations, Computational Mathematics

Dr. Manisha Maity

Specialization Areas: Theoretical Seismology, Elastodynamics, Wave Propogation, Continuum Mechanics, Geomechanics

Dr. Gaddam Sharat

Specialization Areas: Adaptive Finite Element Methods, Discontinuous Galerkin methods, Variational Inequalities, A priori and a posteriori error analysis

Dr. Nadiminti Nagamani

Specialization Areas:Estimation Theory, Regression Analysis, Decision Theory, Testing of Hypothesis, Probability and Statistics

 

Dr. Rashmi Dubey

Specialization Areas: Fluid mechanics, Stability analysis, Porous media flows, Convective heat and mass transfer, Convective instabilities

Dr. Shah Parth Mukeshbhai

Specialization Areas: Dynamical Systems, Cosmology, General Relativity, Modified Gravity Theories, Dark Energy and Dark Matter  

Dr. V. Raja

Specialization Areas: Graph Theory, Algebraic Graph Theory, Tree-like Graphs, Discrete Structures, Design Theory  

Dr. Aswathy R K

Specialization Areas: Fractal theory, Fixed point theory, Dynamical systems, Iterated Function Systems, Self-similar sets  

Dr. Ranjan Kumar

Specialization Areas: Fuzzy optimization, Operational Research, Linear Programming Problem, Fuzzy Linear Programming Problem, shortest path problem, numerical analysis  

 

Dr. Sukanta Nayak

Specialization Areas: Numerical Analysis, Uncertainty Analysis, Differential Equations, Interval and Fuzzy Set Theory, Optimization Techniques  

Dr. Ranjeet Kumar Singh

Specialization Areas: Statistical Process/Quality Control, Statistical Inference, Data Analysis, Distribution Theory, Demography  

Dr. Davala Ravi Kumar

Specialization Areas: Elementary Number Theory, Algebraic Number Theory,Analytic Number Theory  

Dr. N Rajashekar

Specialization Areas: WEB-Spline based mesh free method, Finite element method, Partial differential equations, Fractional order partial differential equations.  

Dr. Avadhesh Kumar

Specialization Areas: Fractional, Delay, Impulsive and Neutral Differential Equations, Controllability of Differential Equations, Natural Language Processing, Stability Theory, Machine Learning  

 

Department of Physics


 

Dr. Lakshmi Sowjanya Pali
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Condensed matter physics, Photovoltaics, Thinfilm Technology

Dr. N. Madhusudhana Rao

Specialization Areas: Condensed Matter Physics, Dilute Magnetic Semiconductors, Nano materials

Dr. SK. Khadheer Pasha

Specialization Areas: Graphene Based Polymer Composites, High-k Dielectrics, Graphene Quantum Dots

Dr. S. Roopas Kiran

Specialization Areas: Ferroelectric and Piezoelectrics, Microwave Processing, Microwave Dielectrics

Dr. J. Sudagar

Specialization Areas: Surface Engineering, Coatings of engineering materials, Corrosion of engineering materials

 

Dr. V.R.K. Murthy
(Professor Emeritus)

Specialization Areas: Electromagnetic fields, Microwave Materials, Characterization and devices, Dielectric, Magnetic materials, Graphite intercalation systems and Applications,Magneto Optic Films and Computational Studies

Dr. Debajit Goswami

Specialization Areas: Biophysics, Solid State Physics, Thermodynamics

Dr. B. Manmadha Rao

Specialization Areas: Gas sensors, Solar cells, Solar fuel generation using nanostructured materials

Dr. Anita Sagadevan Ethiraj

Specialization Areas: Quantum dots & Multifunctional Nanomaterials – Synthesis and Applications, Thin Film Technology, Photovoltaics, Polymer nanocomposites

Dr. Nandam Ashok

Specialization Areas: Supercontinuum Generation, Slot optical waveguides, High power fiber lasers, Photonics crystal fibers

 

Dr. Nagarjuna Neella

Specialization Areas: 2D Graphene Materials, Functional Nanostructured Composites, Thin Film Technology, Solution-Processed Electronic Devices, Physical and Mechanical Next-Generation Smart Sensors,  Wearable  Body Warmers, and various Applications.

Dr. Prabhakaran Thandapani

Specialization Areas: Magnetoelectric polymer nanocomposite films; Ferroelectric polymers; Flexible films; Magnetic nanoparticles; Magnetic refrigeration; Magnetic hyperthermia; Functional materials; Energy and biomedical applications.

Dr. Kingshuk Sarkar

Specialization Areas: Spintronics and Spin Related Mesoscopic Physics,Phenomenology and microscopic theory of conventional and unconventional superconductivity,Klein tunneling and thermoelectricity in Graphene and Dirac materials,Quantum Information and Quantum Computing,Quantum Machine Learning, AI and Data Science and Quantum Finance

Dr. Kotnana Ganesh

Specialization Areas: Magnetic oxides, Multiferroics, Magnetocaloric materials, Magneto-electric coupling, Perovskites

Dr. M Venkata Rajanikanth

Specialization Areas: Fibre optic sensors engineering, Laser microfabrication of photonic devices, Fibre reinforced composites, Optical instrumentation

 

Dr. C Siva Kumar Reddy

Specialization Areas: Chemical Vapor Deposition growth of 1D, 2D, and 3D Nanomaterials, Mechanical Behavior of Carbon Polymer Nanocomposites, Strain Sensors, Energy harvesting ( Triboelectric nanogenerators), and Processing of polymer composites based on 1D, 2D, and 3D nanomaterials.

Dr. Muhammed Shafi P

Specialization Areas: Advanced Material Engineering, Energy Storage/Conversion Applications: Aqueous Zn-ion batteries, Supercapacitor, Photoelectrochemical cell, electrochemical sensor, Hydrogen and Oxygen evolution catalyst, Fuel cell, photocatalytic dye degradation, Applied Physics, etc

Dr. K Senthil

Specialization Areas: Metal Oxide Nanomaterials, Metal Oxide-rGO Nanocomposites, Polymer Nanocomposites, Inorganic Phosphor Materials, Photocatalysts, Antibacterial Activities, Supercapacitors, Batteries, Gas Sensors

 

Department of Chemistry


 

Dr. Paramasivam R
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Powder Technology, Mineral Processing, Materials Technology, Petrochemicals, Biofuels

Dr. Anubendu Adhikary

Specialization Areas: Small molecule activation, Homogeneous catalysis, Energy transportation and conversion, Reductive functionalization ,Reaction kinetics and mechanism

Dr. Selvakumar

Specialization Areas: Main Group Chemistry, Supramolecular Inorganic Chemistry, Molecular and Material Engineering, Chalcogen Bonding, Biomimetic Catalysis and Electrocatalysis

Dr. Tufan Ghosh

Specialization Areas: Ultrafast Spectroscopy, Carrier Dynamics in Semiconduction Nanocrystals, Photophysics of Lead Halide Perovskites, Time-Resolved Terahertz Spectroscopy, Vibrational Coherence in Molecules and Solids

Dr. Rajesh Chalasani

Specialization Areas: Magnetic Nanoparticles, Layered materials, Photocatalysis, Hetero-nanostructures, electron holography

 

Dr. Sabeel M Basheer

Specialization Areas: Transition metals & Lanthanides Coordination Chemistry, Biological Studies of Metal Complexes, Molecular Sensors, Analytical and Electro-analytical Chemistry, Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials

Dr. Soumyakanta Prusty

Specialization Areas: Coordination Chemistry, Supramolecular Chemistry, Complex Architectures and Topology, Mechanically Interlocked Molecules, Systems Chemistry

Dr. Debakanta Tripathy

Specialization Areas: Metal-driven Self-assembly,Supramolecular Chemistry,Crystal Engineering,Molecular Design,Halogen bonding

Dr. Dripta De Joarder

Specialization Areas: Total synthesis of biologically active natural products, Development of Asymmetric synthetic methodologies, Design and development of Green catalysts, Peptide chemistry, Synthesis of Novel materials.

Dr. Ritambhara Sharma

Specialization Areas: Supramolecular Chemistry, Organic Synthesis, Metal complexed Dyes for Catalytic H2 Evolution and Sensors. 

 

Dr. V V Sreenivasu M

Specialization Areas: Supramolecular Chemistry, Protein Chemistry, Ion and molecular recognition by using supramolecular scaffolds

 

VIT-AP School of Social Sciences and Humanities (VISH)


 

Dr. Rajneesh Mishra
Dean , VISH

Specialization Areas: Development and Growth, Migration Studies, Managerial Economics, Micro Economics, Macro Economics, Quality Assurance, Institutional Effectiveness, Business Excellence, Higher Education Management

Dr. Susmitha Shyamsundar
Associate Dean, VISH

Specialization Areas: ELT, Second Language Acquisition, Phonology

Dr. R. Thahiya Afzal

Specialization Areas: Indian writing in English, Food Studies, ELT, ICT

Dr. Rasheda Parveen

Specialization Areas: English in India, Cultural Studies, History of Ideas

Tanista-Das-Gupta-Resized

Dr. Tannistha Dasgupta

Specialization Areas: Language Assessment, Educational Technology, Second Language Acquisition, Learner Autonomy, Task-based Language Teaching

 

Dr. Pragya Sen Gupta

Specialization Areas: Translation Studies, Discourse Analysis, Comparative Literature

Mr. Carlin Pouamou

Specialization Areas: Foreign Languages- French & Spanish

Dr. Sudesh Manger

Specialization Areas: Translation Studies, English Literature, History of Nepal, Nepali Literature and Indian Writing in English

Dr. Rakhi N.K

Specialization Areas: Language Technology, Syntax, Corpus Linguistics, NLP, Cognitive Science

Dr. Chandan Vishwas

Specialization Areas: French Language & Literature, Francophone Literature & Culture, Canadian French Literature & Culture, Linguistics, Translation Studies

 

Dr. Raghavi R K

Specialization Areas: Health Humanities, Graphic Medicine, Comics Studies, Literature and Medicine, and Visual Studies

Dr. Vadakkan Neethi Alexander

Specialization Areas: Anglo-American Fiction, Gothic Studies, Studies in Popular Culture, Literary Theory and Criticism, Postcolonial Literature

Dr. Deepjoy Katuwal

Literature and Socio-cultural Identities in South Asia, Studies in Eastern Himalayan Literature, Culture and Languages, Postcolonial Literary and Cultural Studies, Indian English Literature, South Asian Language and Literary Studies

Dr. Arenkala Kichu

Specialization Areas: English Language Teaching (ELT), English for Specific Purposes (ESP), Second Language Acquisition (SLA), Curriculum & Syllabus Design

Dr. Renuprasad Hemkiran Patki

Specialization Areas: Didactics of German as a Foreign Language, Contemporary German Poetry, German Love Poetry, Modern German Literature, German into Marathi Literary Translations

 

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Specialization Areas: Modern Japanese Literature, Translation Studies, Interpretation, Japanese Management, Japanese Culture and society

Ms. Kanaka Himabindu Pottumuthu

Specialization Areas: Socio-Cultural Anthropology, Urban Studies, Sustainable & Smart Cities, Ethnography and  Medical Anthropology.

Dr. Tania Chakravarty

Specialization Areas: Social History of Modern India, Economic History of Modern India, Urban History of Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century India, History of Constitutional Reforms in Early Twentieth Century India, Environmental History of Modern India

Dr. Priyanka Ghosh

Specialization Areas: Political Ecology, Biodiversity Conservation, Protected Area Management, Human-animal Conflicts, Human-Environment Interactions in the Global South

Dr.Ankita Swetaparna

Specialization Areas: Discourse Analysis, Pragmatics, Phonetics, Second Language Acquisition and Sociolinguistics

 

Dr.Nilanjana Ghosal

Specialization Areas: Religion in Contemporary American Fiction, Contemporary Gothic Studies, Women’s Literature, Feminist Theory, Contemporary American Literature

Dr.V Balasingh

Specialization Areas: British Literature till the 19th century, Postcolonial Literature, Indian Writing in English, Literary Theory and Literary Criticism.

Ms. Anindita Shome

Specialization Areas: Migration and Diaspora Literature; South Asian Diaspora; Indian Diaspora Literary and Cultural Studies; Youth Studies; Transnational Literary and Cultural Studies.

Dr. Neethu Das K

Specialization Areas: Queer Studies, Theatre Studies, Women and Writing, Indian English Literature, Culture and Marginality

Dr. Shubhra Ghoshal

Specialization Areas: Performative arts,European Drama,Indian Writing in English,Indian Theatre,Literary Theories

 

Mr. Dheeraj Kumar

Specialization Areas: Swiss-French Literature, French Language & Literature, Translation Studies, French Culture, French Writings on India & Indian Writings in French

Dr. Suresh Jagannadham

Specialization Areas: Contemporary / Modern Hindi Literature, Tribal Discourse of Hindi Literature, Documentation of Tribal Oral Traditions, Arts, Language, Literature and Philosophy of Tribes, Socio,Cultural identity of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi -Nomadic Tribes in India.

Dr. Mahi S Tharavathu

Specialization Areas: Immigrant Narratives and Contemporary Irish Studies, Global South Studies, Dalit Literature, Ecological Humanities, Mapping the ‘Gothic’ and the ‘Sacred’ in  Space Discourses .

Dr. Devarati Roy Chowdhury

Specialization Areas: Food insecurity, livelihood analysis,Gender and Politics,Political Ecology and Political Ethnography,Landscape Governance,Election and Voting Studies

Ms. Neelima Adapa

Specialization Areas: Phonetics, English Language Teaching, Black Literature, Language variation, Innovations in ELT.

 
 

VIT-AP School of Business


 

Dr. Raghavendra
Associate Dean, VSB

Specialization Areas: Capital market, Financial Derivatives, Portfolio Management, Financial Management, Management Accounting  

Dr. A.V.V.S. Subba Lakshmi

Specialization Areas: Microfinance, Banking Financial services , Corporate Accounting, Personal Finance & Auditing

Mr. K. Samuel Johnson

Specialization Areas: Educational Technology, Organizational Research and behavior,Human Resource Management

Dr. Salini Rosaline

Specialization Areas: Educational Technology, Human Resource Management, Creativity and Innovation

Dr. Usha Seshadri

Specialization Areas: Marketing Analytics, Consumer Behaviour, Services Marketing, Rural Marketing and Digital Marketing.

 

Dr. Kollapuri M

Specialization Areas: Econometrics, Money and banking, International economics, Micro and Macro economics

Dr. Vikas Mehra

Specialization Areas: Business Analytics, Data Visualization, Quantitative Techniques, Operations Management, Supply Chain Management.

Dr. Nupur Nirola

Specialization Areas: Macroeconomics, Applied Econometrics, Principles of Microeconomics, Public Finance and Role of Institutions in Public Policy

Dr. Nabajyoti Deka

Specialization Areas: Agricultural Marketing, Agricultural Entrepreneurship, Sustainable Development, Business Economics, Sustainability of Agri-food Systems

 

VIT-AP School of Law


 

Dr. Benarji Chakka
Dean, VSL

Specialization Areas: Public International Law, International Aviation and Space Law, Transitional Justice

Dr. C.L.V. Siva Kumar

Specialization Areas: Constitution Law, Administrative Law, Interest in law and public Policy

Ms. M. Mahathi

Specialization Areas: Criminal Law, Contracts and Family Law

Ms. CH. Amrita Gulshan

Specialization Areas: International Law, International Trade Law, Space Law, Environmental Law, International Humanitarian Law, Human Rights Law.

Dr.Alisha Pradhan

Specialization Areas: Family Law, Company Law, Constitutional Law, Law of Torts

 

Ms. M Sneha Goud

Specialization Areas: Commercial Laws, Technology laws, Data and Privacy Laws, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws, Sports Law

Mr. Amit Kumar

Specialization Areas: Teaching and Research Interest, Business and Human Rights, Public International Law, Human Rights Law, International Humanitarian Law