Faculty

 

Our Faculty

 

Department of Computer Science and Engineering


 

 

Dr. HARI SEETHA
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Large Data Classification, Data Mining, Data Analytics

Dr. CH. PRADEEP REDDY

Specialization Areas: Wireless Networks, Cloud Computing, IOT, Open Source Technologies

Dr. B. SOUBHAGYA SANKAR

Specialization Areas: Biometrics, Hyperspectral Image Analysis, Software Engineering

Dr. B. SRINIVASA RAO

Specialization Areas: Soft Computing, Image Processing, Machine Learning

Mr. E. AJITH JUBILSON

Specialization Areas: Software Agents, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

 

Mr. HUSSAIN SYED

Specialization Areas: Human computer interaction, Software Engineering, Data Analytics, Business intelligence

Ms. DEEPASHIKA MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Knowledge Engineering, Signal Processing

Mr. S. KARTHIKEYAN

Specialization Areas: Cloud Computing and Big Data Analytics, Deep Learning and Data Science, Mobile Application Development

Dr. RAVI SANKAR SANGAM

Specialization Areas: Data Clustering & Mining, Operating Systems, Data Base Management Systems

Mr. SAROJ KUMAR PANIGRAHY

Specialization Areas: Wireless Body Area Networks, Wireless Sensor Networks, Cryptography

 

Mr. B. RAVI SHANKAR

Specialization Areas: Optical Networks, Communication Networks, Evolutionary Computing

Mr. ASISH KUMAR DALAI

Specialization Areas: Network Security, Device Authentication & Intrusion Detection, Web Application Security

Dr. ANUPAMA NAMBURU

Specialization Areas: Digital image processing, Big data analytics, Soft Computing

Dr. AMOGH KATTI

Specialization Areas: Distributed, Parallel and Cloud Computing, Software Engineering

Mr. K. HARI KISHAN

Specialization Areas: Digital Image Processing, Internet of Things, Remote Sensing

 

Dr. R. NANDHA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Wired & Wireless Networks, Machine Learning, IoT, Computer Networks

Dr. S. SIBI CHAKRAVARTHY

Specialization Areas: Cyber attacks and detection, Drone Security, Consumer Electronics Security

Dr. SUDHAKAR ILANGO

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, soft computing, automata theory

Mr. BALU LAXMAN PARNE

Specialization Areas: Cryptography & Network Security, Mobile Computing, Wireless Communication

Ms. J. VIJAYA

Specialization Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Big data, Machine Learning and Data mining

 

 

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering


 

 

Dr. ACHINTYA KUMAR SARKAR
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Biometric speaker recognition, Voice spoofing detection, Pattern recognition

Mr. D. JOHN PRADEEP

Specialization Areas: Machine learning, Nonlinear Control, Signal Processing

Mr. M. KALYAN CHAKRAVARTHI

Specialization Areas: Process control and automation, non linear control systems, neural networks, ANFIS

Dr. Y.V. PAVAN KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Renewable Energy Sources, Microgrids & Smart Grids, Intelligent Control

Dr. N. PURNACHAND

Specialization Areas: VLSI System Architecture Design, Digital Video and Image Processing, ASIC and FPGA system design and optimization

 

Dr. M. JAGADISH CHANDRA
HoD, Academics

Specialization Areas: High Power Microwave Sources, Microwave Heating, Passive Microwave Components

Mr. M. GANESH LAKSHMANA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Analog VLSI circuits, RF Front-end Circuit, Bio-medical Readout Circuit

Dr. RAVINDRA DHULI

Specialization Areas: Image processing, statistical signal processing, biomedical signal processing

Dr. UMAKANTA NANDA

Specialization Areas: Mixed signal VLSI Design, CMOS Analog and RFIC Design, System design using HDL

Dr. CH. DEEPAK

Specialization Areas: Digital systems, FPGA implementations, IOT, VLSI Circuits

 

Dr. ANOOP KUMAR MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Bidirectional relaying system, Non-orthogonal multiple access cooperative network, Molecular communication networks

Dr. MD. SAMEEULLA KHAN MD

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Machine Learning, Signal Processing

Dr. ARUN KUMAR SINHA

Specialization Areas: Analog Electronics, Integrated circuit designs, VLSI circuits and simulations

Mr. DEEPAK KUMAR PANDA

Specialization Areas: Microelectronic and VLSI Design, III-V Semiconductor Devices and Heterostructures, Compact Semiconductor Device Modelling

Dr. RAJESH SAHA

Specialization Areas: Tunnel Field Effects Transistors, Vertical Super Thin Body FET, Microstrip Patch Antenna

 

Dr. JAYENDRA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Microstrip Antennas, Dielectric Resonators, RF & Microwaves

Dr. SUDHA ELLISON MATHE

Specialization Areas: VLSI Architectures, FPGA Design, Digital IC Design

Dr. N. VENKATA RAJASEKHAR

Specialization Areas: Antenna Design and analysis, Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines, Microwave Engineering

Dr. NANDEESH KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Battery Management Systems, IoT, Digital Signal Processing

Dr. SUNNY DAYAL

Specialization Areas: Speech Enhancement, Machine Learning, Blind Source Separation, Digital Signal Processing

 

 

Department of Mechanical Engineering


 

 

Dr. PANKAJ BALAKRISHNA TAMBE
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Materials Processing, Polymer Engineering, Machining Science

Dr. DILIP KUMAR MOHANTY

Specialization Areas: Thermal Engineering, Heat Transfer, Heat Exchanges

Dr. P.S. RAMA SREEKANTH

Specialization Areas: Polymer Nano-composites, Honeycomb sandwich structures, Biomedical materials

Dr. AMBUJ SHARMA

Specialization Areas: Computational Mechanics, Finite Element Analysis, Structural Health Monitoring

Dr. R. VIVEK

Specialization Areas: Materials Science, Polymer nanocomposites, Materials characterization

 

Mr. AMIT KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Deformation and thermo-mechanical processing, Microstructure and texture development in materials, Welding behavior of metals and alloys

Dr. MANOJ KUMAR GUPTA

Specialization Areas: Tribology, Mineral oils, Dispersants

Dr. V. MANIKANTA RAVINDRA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Numerical Modelling of Manufacturing Processes, Metal Forming, Railway Engineering

 

 

Department of Physics


 

 

Dr. N. MADHUSUDHANA RAO
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Condensed Matter Physics, Dilute Magnetic Semiconductors, Nano materials

Dr. SK. KHADHEER PASHA

Specialization Areas: Graphene Based Polymer Composites, High-k Dielectrics, Graphene Quantum Dots

Dr. S. ROOPAS KIRAN

Specialization Areas: Ferroelectric and Piezoelectrics, Microwave Processing, Microwave Dielectrics

Dr. J. SUDAGAR

Specialization Areas: Surface Engineering, Coatings of engineering materials, Corrosion of engineering materials

Dr. V.R.K. MURTHY
(Professor Emeritus)

Specialization Areas: Electromagnetic fields, Microwave Materials, Characterization and devices, Dielectric, Magnetic materials, Graphite intercalation systems and Applications,Magneto Optic Films and Computational Studies

 

Dr. DEBAJIT GOSWAMI

Specialization Areas: Biophysics, Solid State Physics, Thermodynamics

Dr. B. MANMADHA RAO

Specialization Areas: Gas sensors, Solar cells, Solar fuel generation using nanostructured materials

Dr. ANITA SAGADEVAN ETHIRAJ

Specialization Areas: Quantum dots & Multifunctional Nanomaterials – Synthesis and Applications, Thin Film Technology, Photovoltaics, Polymer nanocomposites

 

 

Department of Mathematics


 

 

Dr. SANTANU MANDAL
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Neural Networks, Control Theory and Nonlinear Dynamical System, Calculus and Discrete Mathematics

Dr. B. SATYANARAYANA

Specialization Areas: Rotating Fluids, Geo Physical Fluid Dynamics, Boundary Layers

Dr. M. SUDHAKAR

Specialization Areas: Stochastics for Ocean currents, Fluid dynamics, Numerics of PDE;finite element, finite point set, finite difference and finite volume methods

Dr. M. PHANI KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Fluid Mechanics, Micropolar, Couple Stress Fluids, CFD

Dr. S. SRINIVAS
HoD, Research Programmes

Specialization Areas: Differential Equations, Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids, Heat Mass transfer

 

Dr. VENKATRAJAM MARKA

Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Code-based cryptography, Discrete Mathematics

Dr. NIKUNJA BIHARI BARIK

Specialization Areas: Radial & Integrated Radial Basis Function Method, Partial-Integro Differential Equations

Mr. MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Magnetohydrodynamics, Boundary layer flow, Heat and Mass Transfer

Dr. BHUPESH DUTT SHARMA

Specialization Areas: Fluid & Bio-Fluid Dynamics, Partial Differential Equation, Porous Media Flow

 

 

Department of English


 

 

Dr. R. THAHIYA AFZAL
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Indian writing in English, Food Studies, ELT, ICT

Dr. ADITI DAS

Specialization Areas: Task-Based Language Teaching (TBLT), Digital Learning, Second Language Pedagogy

Ms. ARCHANA NAYAK

Specialization Areas: Culture studies, Post World War Fictions, Commonwealth Literature

Dr. SUSMITHA SHYAMSUNDAR

Specialization Areas: ELT, Second Language Acquisition, Phonology

Mr. PANKAJ NARKE

Specialization Areas: Using digital platform for teaching and testing English, Designing online English courses for general/specific purposes

 

Dr. V.K. KARTHIKA

Specialization Areas: Second Language Pedagogy, Bilingual Education, Teacher Education, Cultural Studies

Dr. RASHEDA PARVEEN

Specialization Areas: English in India, Cultural Studies, History of Ideas

Dr. CHANDREIE MUKHERJEE

Specialization Areas: Detective Fiction, Indian Writing in English, Translation Studies

Dr. TANNISTHA DASGUPTA

Specialization Areas: Assessing speaking from a cognitive perspective, TBLT, Materials Development

Ms. PRAGYA SEN GUPTA

Specialization Areas: Translation Studies, Discourse Analysis, Comparative Literature

 

VIT-AP School of Business

 

Dr. S. JEYAVELU
Dean, VSB

Specialization Areas: Process Consulting, Leadership, Organization Design

Ms. NIMMY ROSE JACOB

Specialization Areas: InvestmentManagement, Compliance, Finance & Management

Mr. K. SAMUEL JOHNSON

Specialization Areas: Educational Technology, Organizational Research and behavior,Human Resource Management

Dr. SALINI ROSALINE

Specialization Areas: Educational Technology, Human Resource Management, Creativity and Innovation

Dr. C.L.V. SIVA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Constitution Law, Administrative Law, Interest in law and public Policy

 

Dr. A.V.V.S. SUBBA LAKSHMI

Specialization Areas: Banking, Finance, Enterpreneurship

Ms. S. MADHULIKA

Areas of Specialization: Social & Cultural Anthropology, Tribal Development, Forced Migration