Faculty

Our Faculty


School of Computer Science and Engineering


 

Dr. HARI SEETHA
Dean

Specialization Areas:Large Data Classification, Data Mining, Data Analytics

Dr. CH. PRADEEP REDDY

Specialization Areas:Wireless Networks, Cloud Computing, IOT, Open Source Technologies

Dr. B. SOUBHAGYA SANKAR

Specialization Areas:Biometrics, Hyperspectral Image Analysis, Software Engineering

Dr. B. SRINIVASA RAO

Specialization Areas:Soft Computing, Image Processing, Machine Learning

Mr. E. AJITH JUBILSON

Specialization Areas: Software Agents, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning

 

Dr. HUSSAIN SYED

Specialization Areas: Human computer interaction, Software Engineering, Data Analytics, Business intelligence

Dr. DEEPASIKHA MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Knowledge Engineering, Signal Processing

Dr.S.Karthikeyan

Specialization Areas: Bigdata Analytics, Artificial Intelligence & Distributed Machine Learning(Deep Neural Network Optimization), Computer Vision

Dr. RAVI SANKAR SANGAM

Specialization Areas: Data Clustering & Mining, Operating Systems, Data Base Management Systems

Dr. SAROJ KUMAR PANIGRAHY

Specialization Areas: Wireless Body Area Networks, Wireless Sensor Networks, IoT, Cryptography

 

Dr. B. RAVI SHANKAR

Specialization Areas: Optical Networks, Communication Networks, Evolutionary Computing

Mr. ASISH KUMAR DALAI

Specialization Areas: Network Security, Device Authentication & Intrusion Detection, Web Application Security

Dr. ANUPAMA NAMBURU

Specialization Areas: Digital image processing, Big data analytics, Soft Computing, Machine Learning, Data Science

Mr. K. HARI KISHAN

Specialization Areas: Digital Image Processing, Internet of Things, Remote Sensing

Dr. R. NANDHA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Wired & Wireless Networks, Machine Learning, IoT, Computer Networks

 

Dr. S. SIBI CHAKKARAVARTHY

Specialization Areas: Cyber attacks and detection, Drone Security, Consumer Electronics Security

Dr. SUDHAKAR ILANGO

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, soft computing, automata theory

Dr. J. VIJAYA

Specialization Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Big data, Machine Learning and Data mining

Dr. BKSP KUMAR RAJU ALLURI

Specialization Areas: Digital Forensics, Cloud Computing, Cloud Forensics, Data Mining

Dr. ARAVAPALLI RAMA SATISH

Specialization Areas: Data Mining, Machine Learning, Big Data, Computer Networks

 

Dr. NAGARAJU DEVARAKONDA

Specialization Areas:Data Mining, Machine Learning, Soft Computing, Optimization Techniques

Dr. S. GOPIKRISHNAN

Specialization Areas: Wireless Sensor networks, Internet of Things, Cyber Physical Systems, Network Security

Dr. MALLIKHARJUNA RAO KARREDDULA

Specialization Areas: Software Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Data Mining, Parallel Computing

Dr. HARIKIRAN JONNADULA

Specialization Areas: Image and Video Processing, Microarray Images, Hyperspectral Imaging, Machine learning

Dr. GARIMA SINGH

Specialization Areas: Cryptography & Network Security, Mobile Communications, Wireless Communications, Cloud Computing, Data Structures

 

Dr. D SUMATHI

Specialization Areas: Data Structures, Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and NLP

Dr. PRABHA SELVARAJ

Specialization Areas: Data mining, Information Retrieval, Cryptography & Network Security, Wireless Communications, Machine Learning, IoT, Block Chain

Dr. NITESH A. FUNDE

Specialization Areas: Data Analytics, Smart grid, Optimization Techniques, Data Science and Soft Computing

Dr. SANDIPAN MAITI

Specialization Areas: DBMS, Data Warehousing, Data Mining, Pattern Recognition, Big-data Analytics, Modeling of DSS and KDD, Software Engineering.

Dr. SHRUTI MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Data Mining, Soft Computing, Bioinformatics

 

Dr. GOKULNATH

Specialization Areas: Cloud Computing, Optimization Techniques, Machine Learning, Distributed Systems, Data Analytics

Dr. SUNIL KUMAR SINGH

Specialization Areas: Wireless Sensor Networks, IoT, MANET, Drone Networks, Software Define Networks

Dr. ABHIJIT ADHIKARI

Specialization Areas: Semantic Measures,Knowledge Engineering and Ontology, Operating Systems, Database Management System, Data Structures, Theory of computation.

Dr. GANESH REDDY KARRI

Specialization Areas: Computer and Network Security, Cloud computing, Wireless networks, Data structures and Algorithms

Dr. PRAVEEN KUMAR JAYAPAL

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Object Identification, Plant Phenotyping, Digital Agriculture, Software Testing

 

Dr. SANJIT NINGTHOUJAM

Specialization Areas: Wireless Networks (Packet Combining Techniques),MANET, Molecular Communications, IoBNT, Graph Theory

Mr. BHARAT ARUN TIDKE

Specialization Areas: Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Social Networks Analytics, Graph Databases, Big Data

Dr. KUMAR DEBASIS

Specialization Areas: Wireless Sensor Networks, Internet of Things, Wireless Networks Intrusion Detection, Network Security

Mr. AWNISH KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Machine learning, Computer networks, Artificial Intelligence, Image processing, Digital electronics

Dr. SOMYA RANJAN SAHOO

Specialization Areas: Cybersecurity, Big data security, IoT security, Social network security, Intrusion detection system

 

Dr. M PRIYADHARSHINI

Specialization Areas: Data Base Management Systems, Data Science, Enterprise and Web Technologies, Software Engineering, Object Oriented System Development

Dr. MANGALRAJ

Specialization Areas: Computer vision and image processing, Remote sensing, Machine learning, Data analytics, Artificial intelligence

Ms. DAPHNA CHACKO

Specialization Areas: Graph Theory, Algorithms, Data Structures, Computer Networks, Operating Systems

DR. VIKASH KUMAR SINGH

Specialization Areas: Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications, Crowdsourcing, Reinforcement Learning, Design and Analysis of Algorithms

 

Mr. KHYAMLING A PARANE

Specialization Areas: Computer Architecture, Network-on-Chip, FPGA Computing, Architectural Simulation, Computer networks

Dr. ANJALI GAUTAM

Specialization Areas: Time series data mining, Machine learning, Deep learning, Time series analysis, Signal processing

Dr. ALOK KUMAR SHUKLA

Specialization Areas: Computational Intelligence, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, IoT, Data Structures

Dr. CHETTUPALLY ANIL CARIE

Specialization Areas: Cognitive Radio Networks, Wireless Sensor Networks, IoT, Game Theory, Machine learning

Dr. USHA RANI GOGOI

Specialization Areas: Image processing, Pattern Recognition, Medical Image Analysis, Soft-Biometrics, Machine Learning

 

Ms. SHUBHRA DWIVEDI

Specialization Areas: Network Security, Machine Learning, Soft Computing, Wireless Networks, Data structure and algorithm

Mr. SANKET MISHRA

Specialization Areas: IoT Analytics, Stream Processing, Event detection from Social data, Anomaly detection, Machine learning

Dr. RATHINARAJA JEYARAJ

Specialization Areas: Big Data Processing and Analytics, Cloud Computing, Applied Machine Learning, Optimization Techniques

Dr. SHRADDHA MUKUND NAIK

Specialization Areas: Artificial Intelligence Machine Learning, Soft Computing, Pattern Recognition, Artificial Neural Networks  

Dr. Nileshchandra Kalbarao Pikle

Specialization Areas:Parallel Computing, Data Science, High Performace Computing, Image Processing, Scientific Computing  

 

Mr. Mudigonda Krishna Siva Prasad

Specialization Areas:Natural Language Processing, Computational Linguistics, Artificial Intelligence, Text Mining, Machine Learning  

Dr. Chandan Bandyopadhyay

Specialization Areas:Reversible Logic Synthesis, Quantum Circuit Design, Optical Circuit Implementation using MZI, Logic synthesis and Optimization using Graph IRs, DNA Computing  

 

 

School of Electronics Engineering


 

Dr. RAVINDRA DHULI
Dean

Specialization Areas: Image processing, statistical signal processing, biomedical signal processing

Dr. D. JOHN PRADEEP

Specialization Areas: Machine learning, Nonlinear Control, Signal Processing

Mr. M. KALYAN CHAKRAVARTHI

Specialization Areas: Process control and automation, non linear control systems, neural networks, ANFIS

Dr. Y.V. PAVAN KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Microgrids, Smart Grids, Classical & Modern Control, Power Quality, Power Converters

Dr. N. PURNACHAND

Specialization Areas: VLSI System Architecture Design, Digital Video and Image Processing, ASIC and FPGA system design and optimization

 

Dr. M. JAGADISH CHANDRA
Dean, Academics

Specialization Areas: High Power Microwave Sources, Microwave Heating, Passive Microwave Components

Mr. M. GANESH LAKSHMANA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Analog VLSI circuits, RF Front-end Circuit, Bio-medical Readout Circuit

Dr. UMAKANTA NANDA

Specialization Areas: Mixed signal VLSI Design, CMOS Analog and RFIC Design, System design using HDL

Dr. CH. DEEPAK

Specialization Areas: Digital systems, FPGA implementations, IOT, VLSI Circuits

Dr. ANOOP KUMAR MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Bidirectional relaying system, Non-orthogonal multiple access cooperative network, Molecular communication networks

 

Dr. MD. SAMEEULLA KHAN

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Machine Learning, Signal Processing

Dr. ARUN KUMAR SINHA

Specialization Areas: Analog Electronics, Integrated circuit designs, VLSI circuits and simulations

Dr. DEEPAK KUMAR PANDA

Specialization Areas: Microelectronic and VLSI Design, III-V Semiconductor Devices and Heterostructures, Compact Semiconductor Device Modelling

Dr. JAYENDRA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Microstrip Antennas, Dielectric Resonators, RF & Microwaves

Dr. SUDHA ELLISON MATHE

Specialization Areas: VLSI Architectures, FPGA Design, Digital IC Design

 

Dr. N. VENKATA RAJASEKHAR

Specialization Areas:UWB Metamaterial Planar Antennas Design and analysis, Design of Wideband Compact Planar Antennas, Gain Enhancement of compact planar antennas.

Dr. NANDEESH KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Battery Management Systems, IoT, Digital Signal Processing

Dr. SUNNY DAYAL

Specialization Areas: Speech Enhancement, Machine Learning, Blind Source Separation, Digital Signal Processing

Dr. NEHA GUPTA

Specialization Areas: Remote sensing, Image processing, Machine Learning, Multispectral Image Analysis, Hyperspectral Image Analysis,

Mr. SMAK AZAD

Specialization Areas: Industrial Automation and Control,Industrial Communication Protocols, Control Area Networks, Embedded Systems, Process Control Systems

 

Dr. SAMINENI PEDDAKRISHNA

Specialization Areas: UWB Antennas, Metamaterial Antennas, Energy harvesting antennas, Reconfigurable Multiband antennas, Embedded Systems

Dr. AGARWAL ASHOK

Specialization Areas: Electronic Instrumentation, Digital Signal Processing Algorithms, VLSI Architectures, Microprocessors and Microcontrollers, Software Defined Radio

Dr. CHANDAN KUMAR PANDEY

Specialization Areas: Microelectronics and VLSI design, Tunnel field-effect transistors , Device Modeling, Simulation of advanced CMOS devices for analog/RF applications, Materials characterization for Semiconductor Devices

Dr. ARAVIND KUMAR PRAJAPATI

Specialization Areas: Control system Model Order Reduction, Large scale systems, Fault detection and accommodation, Integrated vehicle health management (IVHM)

Dr. MOHAN BANSAL

Specialization Areas: Digital Signal Processing, Speech Signal Processing, Parametric modeling of the signal, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning

 

Dr. ROHIT LORENZO

Specialization Areas: Low Power VLSI Design, CMOS VLSI Design, Memory Design and Digital circuits & System

Dr. BAPPADITTYA ROY

Specialization Areas:Characterization of Dielectric Material, Microstrip Antenna, Microwave & Millimeter-wave frequencies

Dr. AGAM DAS GOSWAMI

Specialization Areas:Multi-Point Stochastic Simulation, Signal Processing, Image Processing & Machine Learning

Dr. LAKHAN DEV SHARMA

Specialization Areas: Biomedical Signal Processing, Image Processing, Machine Learning

Dr. RAJEEV SHARMA

Specialization Areas: Signal Processing, Biomedical Signals Analysis, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Instrumentation

 

Dr. GURUMURTHY KOMANAPALLI

Specialization Areas: Analog Electronics, Analog VLSI design, CMOS current-mode analog building blocks, Electronic Devices

Dr. PRAVEEN KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Embedded System, Digital System Design, FPGA, Relay Design, Smart grid & Microgrid, Robotics & Automation

Dr. SUSEELA VAPPANGI

Specialization Areas: Wireless Communications, Visible Light Communications, Signal Processing for Communication, Free Space Optical Wireless Communications, Next Generation Wireless Communication Systems.

Dr. SUBHASISH MAHAPATRA

Specialization Areas: Instrumentation & Control, Nonlinear Control, Autonomous Vehicles, Robotics, Process Control Instrumentation

Mr. TELAJALA VENKATA MAHENDRA

Specialization Areas: VLSI, Digital Design, Memory Design, Integrated Circuits, CMOS based Circuits

 

Dr. PRATEEK JAIN

Specialization Areas: Real-time system design and implementation, Embedded systems for biomedical applications, CMOS VLSI design, Artificial Intelligence and machine learning, Digital VLSI

Dr. VIJAY ANAND

Specialization Areas: Pattern Recognition, Computer Vision, Deep Learning, Biometrics, Signal Processing

Dr. KHAIRNAR VIKAS VISHNU

Specialization Areas: RF and Microwave Engineering, Design and Development of Reconfigurable Antennas, Metamaterial Inspired Antennas, mmWave Antenna, Microwave Circuit Design

Dr. NAVEEN CHEGGOJU

Specialization Areas: Image Processing, Image and Video compression, Computer vision, Machine learning, Face detection and recognition

Dr. CHANDU DS

Specialization Areas: Design and Measurement of Planar Antennas, Metasurfaces, Microwave and Optical Polarizers, EM Wave Propagation and Microwave Passive Devices

 

Dr. AMARJIT ROY

Specialization Areas: Image Denoising, Medical Image Processing, Signal Processing, Machine Learning, Communication Systems

 

School of Mechanical Engineering


 

Dr. P.S. RAMA SREEKANTH
Dean

Specialization Areas: Polymer Nano-composites, Honeycomb sandwich structures, Biomedical materials

Dr. S.V. KOTA REDDY

Specialization Areas: Thermal & fluid Engineering (Refrigeration & Air Conditioning)

Dr. DILIP KUMAR MOHANTY

Specialization Areas: Thermal Engineering, Heat Transfer, Heat Exchanges

Dr. PANKAJ BALAKRISHNA TAMBE

Specialization Areas: Materials Processing, Polymer Engineering, Machining Science

Dr. AMBUJ SHARMA

Specialization Areas: Computational Mechanics, Finite Element Analysis, Structural Health Monitoring

 

Dr. MANOJ KUMAR GUPTA

Specialization Areas: Tribology, Mineral oils, Dispersants

Dr. AMIT KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Deformation and thermo-mechanical processing, Microstructure and texture development in materials, Welding behavior of metals and alloys

Dr. V. MANIKANTA RAVINDRA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Numerical Modelling of Manufacturing Processes, Metal Forming, Railway Engineering

Dr. MANAS KUMAR PAL

Specialization Areas: Optical diagnostics, High speed imaging, Image processing, Experimental and numerical investigations of droplet and spray processes, Fuels and combustions

 

VIT-AP School of Advanced Sciences (SAS)


 

 

Department of Mathematics


 

Dr. SANTANU MANDAL
Dean of the School and Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Memristor and Resistive Memory Dynamics, Neural Networks Dynamics, Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, Neuromorphic Computing

Dr. SATYANARAYANA BADETI

Specialization Areas: Rotating Fluids, Geo Physical Fluid Dynamics, Boundary Layers

Dr. M. SUDHAKAR

Specialization Areas: Stochastics for Ocean currents, Fluid dynamics, Numerics of PDE;finite element, finite point set, finite difference and finite volume methods

Dr. M. PHANI KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Fluid Mechanics, Micropolar, Couple Stress Fluids, CFD

Dr. S. SRINIVAS
Dean, Research Programmes

Specialization Areas: Differential Equations, Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids, Heat Mass transfer

 

Dr. VENKATRAJAM MARKA

Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Code-based cryptography, Codes with other Discrete Structures, Applicable Algebra.

Dr. NIKUNJA BIHARI BARIK

Specialization Areas: Radial & Integrated Radial Basis Function Method, Partial-Integro Differential Equations

Dr. MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA

Specialization Areas: Magnetohydrodynamics, Boundary layer flow, Heat and Mass Transfer

Dr. BHUPESH DUTT SHARMA

Specialization Areas: Fluid & Bio-Fluid Dynamics, Partial Differential Equation, Porous Media Flow

Dr. VEMULA RAMAKRISHNA REDDY

Specialization Areas: Hydrodynamics, Shear Instability/Stability, Free Surface Flows, Vortex Dynamics

 

Dr. KOMANDLA MAHIPAL REDDY

Specialization Areas: Shape Preserving Fractal Interpolation, Geometric Modelling

Dr. SHIKHA PANDEY

Specialization Areas: Approximation theory using Linear Positive Operators, Functional Analysis, (p, q) calculus, Fractal approximation

Dr. R SINUVASAN

Specialization Areas: Symmetries, Painleve Analysis, Integrability, Lie Algebras, Similarity Transformations

Dr. SHALINI

Specialization Areas: Nonlinear Optimization Problems, Multiobjective mathematical programming, Optimality, Duality

Dr. ANKUR

Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Combinatorial Coding Theory, Algebraic Number Theory

 

Dr. TANUJ KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Operator Theory, Integral Transforms, Function spaces

Dr. LISNA PC

Specialization Areas:Graph theory, b-coloring, Achromatic Coloring, Injective Coloring, Applications of b-coloring in network analysis

Dr. KIRAN KUMAR PATRA

Specialization Areas: Computational fluid dynamics, Free surface dynamics, Non-Newtonian fluid, Finite volume method, Long-wave theory

Mr. CHANDAN KUMAR THAKUR

Specialization Areas: Fluid Dynamics, Groundwater Science, Contaminant Hydrology, Porous Media Flow and Transport

Dr. ANIL NEGI

Specialization Areas: Geomechanics, Elastodynamics, Piezoelectricity, Fracture Propagation , Solid Mechanics

 

Dr. PEEYUSH SINGH

Specialization Areas: Numerical Solution of Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication (EHL) theory, modelling and there application in Tribology Engineering, computer Vision, Parallel Computing, Numerical solution of Variational Inequality problems and their applications, Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element method (DG-FEM), DG-FVM, Spectral Element Method and their error analysis

Dr. PRATIK PREMADARSHI RAY

Specialization Areas: Cosmology: Modified theories of Gravity, Theoretical Dark   Energy, Tensor Calculus, Differential equation

Dr. YADA NANDUKUMAR

Specialization Areas: Fluid Dynamics, Rotating Magnetohydrodynamics, Thermodynamics, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Nonlinear Dynamics

Dr. PRASHANTH MAROJU

Specialization Areas: Numerical Analysis, Differential equations, Numerical Functional Analysis, Partial Differential equations, Computational Mathematics

Dr. MANISHA MAITY

Specialization Areas: Theoretical Seismology, Elastodynamics, Wave Propogation, Continuum Mechanics, Geomechanics

 

Dr. GADDAM SHARAT

Specialization Areas: Adaptive Finite Element Methods, Discontinuous Galerkin methods, Variational Inequalities, A priori and a posteriori error analysis

Dr. NADIMINTI NAGAMANI

Specialization Areas:Estimation Theory, Regression Analysis, Decision Theory, Testing of Hypothesis, Probability and Statistics

Dr. RASHMI DUBEY

Specialization Areas: Fluid mechanics, Stability analysis, Porous media flows, Convective heat and mass transfer, Convective instabilities

 

Department of Physics


 

Dr. N. MADHUSUDHANA RAO
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Condensed Matter Physics, Dilute Magnetic Semiconductors, Nano materials

Dr. SK. KHADHEER PASHA

Specialization Areas: Graphene Based Polymer Composites, High-k Dielectrics, Graphene Quantum Dots

Dr. S. ROOPAS KIRAN

Specialization Areas: Ferroelectric and Piezoelectrics, Microwave Processing, Microwave Dielectrics

Dr. J. SUDAGAR

Specialization Areas: Surface Engineering, Coatings of engineering materials, Corrosion of engineering materials

Dr. V.R.K. MURTHY
(Professor Emeritus)

Specialization Areas: Electromagnetic fields, Microwave Materials, Characterization and devices, Dielectric, Magnetic materials, Graphite intercalation systems and Applications,Magneto Optic Films and Computational Studies

 

Dr. DEBAJIT GOSWAMI

Specialization Areas: Biophysics, Solid State Physics, Thermodynamics

Dr. B. MANMADHA RAO

Specialization Areas: Gas sensors, Solar cells, Solar fuel generation using nanostructured materials

Dr. ANITA SAGADEVAN ETHIRAJ

Specialization Areas: Quantum dots & Multifunctional Nanomaterials – Synthesis and Applications, Thin Film Technology, Photovoltaics, Polymer nanocomposites

Dr. NANDAM ASHOK

Specialization Areas: Supercontinuum Generation, Slot optical waveguides, High power fiber lasers, Photonics crystal fibers

Dr. LAKSHMI SOUJANYA PALI

Specialization Areas: Condensed matter physics, Photovoltaics, Thinfilm Technology

 

Department of Chemistry


 

Dr. PARAMASIVAM R
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Powder Technology, Mineral Processing, Materials Technology, Petrochemicals, Biofuels

Dr. ANUBENDU ADHIKARY

Specialization Areas: Small molecule activation, Homogeneous catalysis, Energy transportation and conversion, Reductive functionalization ,Reaction kinetics and mechanism

Dr. SELVAKUMAR

Specialization Areas: Main Group Chemistry, Supramolecular Inorganic Chemistry, Molecular and Material Engineering, Chalcogen Bonding, Biomimetic Catalysis and Electrocatalysis

Dr. TUFAN GHOSH

Specialization Areas: Ultrafast Spectroscopy, Carrier Dynamics in Semiconduction Nanocrystals, Photophysics of Lead Halide Perovskites, Time-Resolved Terahertz Spectroscopy, Vibrational Coherence in Molecules and Solids

Dr. RAJESH CHALASANI

Specialization Areas: Magnetic Nanoparticles, Layered materials, Photocatalysis, Hetero-nanostructures, electron holography

 

Dr. SABEEL M BASHEER

Specialization Areas: Transition metals & Lanthanides Coordination Chemistry, Biological Studies of Metal Complexes, Molecular Sensors, Analytical and Electro-analytical Chemistry, Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials

Dr. SOUMYAKANTA PRUSTY

Specialization Areas: Coordination Chemistry, Supramolecular Chemistry, Complex Architectures and Topology, Mechanically Interlocked Molecules, Systems Chemistry

Dr. ARETI SIVAIAH

Specialization Areas: Synthetic Organic & Inorganic Chemistry Chemical Biology, Supramolecular chemistry, Bio/Nano sensors, Biomaterial applications

 

VIT-AP School of Social Sciences and Humanities (VISH)


 

Dr. SUSMITHA SHYAMSUNDAR
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: ELT, Second Language Acquisition, Phonology

Dr. A.V.V.S. SUBBA LAKSHMI

Specialization Areas: Banking, Finance, Enterpreneurship

Dr. R. THAHIYA AFZAL

Specialization Areas: Indian writing in English, Food Studies, ELT, ICT

Dr. PANKAJ NARKE

Specialization Areas: Using digital platform for teaching and testing English, Designing online English courses for general/specific purposes

Dr. RASHEDA PARVEEN

Specialization Areas: English in India, Cultural Studies, History of Ideas

 

Tanista-Das-Gupta-Resized

Dr. TANNISTHA DASGUPTA

Specialization Areas: Assessing speaking from a cognitive perspective, TBLT, Materials Development

Ms. PRAGYA SEN GUPTA

Specialization Areas: Translation Studies, Discourse Analysis, Comparative Literature

Mr. CARLIN POUAMOU

Specialization Areas: Foreign Languages- French & Spanish

Dr. SUDESH MANGER

Specialization Areas: Translation Studies, English Literature, History of Nepal, Nepali Literature and Indian Writing in English

Dr. RAKHI N.K

Specialization Areas: Language Technology, Syntax, Corpus Linguistics, NLP, Cognitive Science

 

Mr. CHANDAN VISHWAS

Specialization Areas: French Language & Literature, Francophone Literature & Culture, Canadian French Literature & Culture, Linguistics, Translation Studies

Dr. RAGHAVI R K

Specialization Areas: Health Humanities, Graphic Medicine, Comics Studies, Literature and Medicine, and Visual Studies

Dr. VADAKKAN NEETHI ALEXANDER

Specialization Areas: Anglo-American Fiction, Gothic Studies, Studies in Popular Culture, Literary Theory and Criticism, Postcolonial Literature

Dr. DEEPJOY KATUWAL

Literature and Socio-cultural Identities in South Asia, Studies in Eastern Himalayan Literature, Culture and Languages, Postcolonial Literary and Cultural Studies, Indian English Literature, South Asian Language and Literary Studies

Dr. TANIMA BAGCHI

Specialization Areas: Morphology, Language and Biocultural Diversity, Cognitive Semantics, Language Pedagogy, Second Language Acquisition

 

Dr. ARENKALA KICHU

Specialization Areas: English Language Teaching (ELT), English for Specific Purposes (ESP), Second Language Acquisition (SLA), Curriculum & Syllabus Design

Dr. RENUPRASAD HEMKIRAN PATKI

Specialization Areas: Didactics of German as a Foreign Language, Contemporary German Poetry, German Love Poetry, Modern German Literature, German into Marathi Literary Translations

Mr. PANKAJ KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Modern Japanese Literature, Translation Studies, Interpretation, Japanese Management, Japanese Culture and society

Dr. MADHULIKA SAHOO

Specialization Areas: Social & Cultural Anthropology, Ethnography, Tribal Development, Forced Migration

Ms. KANAKA HIMABINDU POTTUMUTHU

Specialization Areas: Socio-Cultural Anthropology, Urban Studies, Sustainable & Smart Cities, Ethnography and  Medical Anthropology.

 

VIT-AP School of Business


 

Dr. S. JEYAVELU
Dean, VSB

Specialization Areas: Process Consulting, Leadership, Organization Design

Mr. K. SAMUEL JOHNSON

Specialization Areas: Educational Technology, Organizational Research and behavior,Human Resource Management

Dr. SALINI ROSALINE

Specialization Areas: Educational Technology, Human Resource Management, Creativity and Innovation

Dr. SAMIR GOKARN

Specialization Areas: Statistics and data analytics, operations and supply chain, supply chain analytics, sustainability .

Dr. USHA SESHADRI

Specialization Areas: Marketing Analytics, Consumer Behaviour, Services Marketing, Rural Marketing and Digital Marketing.

 

Dr. KOLLAPURI M

Specialization Areas: Econometrics, Money and banking, International economics, Micro and Macro economics

Dr. RAVINDHAR VADAPALLI

Specialization Areas: Blockchain, Fintech, Applied Finance, Corporate Finance, Applied Accounting.

Dr. VIKAS MEHRA

Specialization Areas: Business Analytics, Data Visualization, Quantitative Techniques, Operations Management, Supply Chain Management.

Dr. NUPUR NIROLA

Specialization Areas: Macroeconomics, Applied Econometrics, Principles of Microeconomics, Public Finance and Role of Institutions in Public Policy

 
 

VIT-AP School of Law


 

Dr. BENARJI CHAKKA
Dean, VSL

Specialization Areas: Public International Law, International Aviation and Space Law, Transitional Justice

Ms. D. SHERLEY HEPSIBA

Specialization Areas: Constitution Law, Environmental Law and Criminal Law

Ms. M. MAHATHI

Specialization Areas: Criminal Law, Contracts and Family Law

Ms. CH. AMRITA GULSHAN

Specialization Areas: International Law, International Trade Law, Space Law, Environmental Law, International Humanitarian Law, Human Rights Law.

Dr. C.L.V. SIVA KUMAR

Specialization Areas: Constitution Law, Administrative Law, Interest in law and public Policy