Department of Mathematics

Department of Mathematics

 

Department of Mathematics offers two programmes: Dual Degree Programme B.Sc. & M.Sc. Data Science (with exit option B.Sc Data Science) and M.Sc. Data Science. The department further offers, more than 20 different courses for UG and PG programmes from other Schools. Courses in Mathematics are taught by incorporating technology into classroom teaching using a right blend of traditional teaching tools and computer algebra systems (CAS) such as MATLAB and R Programming. Use of MATLAB in teaching-learning process establishes Student-centric learning environment where the students are taught Mathematics through experimentation, visualisation and discovery. Further, the department specializes in the following research areas:

Nonlinear Dynamical System, Modelling of Memory Devices, Integral Transform, Operator Theory, Hydrodynamics Stability, Thermal Convection, Elasto Hydrodynamic, Algebraic Coding Theory, Cryptography, Fractal, MHD Boundary Layers, Perturbation Methods, Stochastic Differential Equation, Approximation Using Linear Positive Operators, Fluid Dynamics, Nonlinear Mathematical Programming Problem, Solute Transport Modelling, Graph B-Coloring, Cosmology and more.

 

Faculty

 

Dr. SANTANU MANDAL
Dean of the School

Specialization Areas: Nonlinear Dynamical System, Learning Techniques, Delay Differential Equations, Artificial Synapses and Neurons, Memristive Chaotic Dynamics, Image Encryption and Classifications

 

Dr. NIKUNJA BIHARI BARIK
Head of the Department

Specialization Areas: Radial & Integrated Radial Basis Function Method, Partial-Integro Differential Equations

 

Dr. S. SRINIVAS
Specialization Areas: Differential Equations, Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids, Heat Mass transfer

 

Dr. Meduri Phani Kumar
Specialization Areas: Fluid Mechanics, Micropolar, Couple Stress Fluids, CFD

 

Dr.SUDHAKAR MATLE
Specialization Areas: Stochastics for Ocean currents, Fluid dynamics, Numerics of PDE;finite element, finite point set, finite difference and finite volume methods

 

Dr. VENKATRAJAM MARKA
Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Code-based cryptography, Codes with other Discrete Structures, Applicable Algebra.

 

Dr. SATYANARAYANA BADETI
Specialization Areas: Rotating Fluids, Geo Physical Fluid Dynamics, Boundary Layers

 

Dr. MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA
Specialization Areas: Magnetohydrodynamics, Boundary layer flow, Heat and Mass Transfer

 

Dr. VEMULA RAMAKRISHNA REDDY
Specialization Areas: Hydrodynamics, Shear Instability/Stability, Free Surface Flows, Vortex Dynamics

 

Dr. KOMANDLA MAHIPAL REDDY
Specialization Areas: Shape Preserving Fractal Interpolation, Geometric Modelling

 

Dr. R SINUVASAN
Specialization Areas: Symmetries, Painleve Analysis, Integrability, Lie Algebras, Similarity Transformations

 

Dr. SHALINI
Specialization Areas: Nonlinear Optimization Problems, Multiobjective mathematical programming, Optimality, Duality

 

Dr. ANKUR
Specialization Areas: Algebraic Coding Theory, Combinatorial Coding Theory, Algebraic Number Theory

 

Dr. TANUJ KUMAR
Specialization Areas: Operator Theory, Integral Transforms, Function spaces

 

Dr. LISNA PC
Specialization Areas:Graph theory, b-coloring, Achromatic Coloring, Injective Coloring, Applications of b-coloring in network analysis

 

Dr. KIRAN KUMAR PATRA
Specialization Areas: Computational fluid dynamics, Free surface dynamics, Non-Newtonian fluid, Finite volume method, Long-wave theory

 

Dr. CHANDAN KUMAR THAKUR
Specialization Areas: Groundwater Science, Contaminant Hydrology, Porous Media Flow and Transport

 

Dr. ANIL NEGI
Specialization Areas: Geomechanics, Elastodynamics, Piezoelectricity, Fracture Propagation , Solid Mechanics

 

Dr. PEEYUSH SINGH
Specialization Areas: Numerical Solution of Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication (EHL) theory, modelling and there application in Tribology Engineering, computer Vision, Parallel Computing, Numerical solution of Variational Inequality problems and their applications, Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element method (DG-FEM), DG-FVM, Spectral Element Method and their error analysis

 

Dr. PRATIK PREMADARSHI RAY
Specialization Areas: Cosmology: Modified theories of Gravity, Theoretical Dark   Energy, Tensor Calculus, Differential equation

 

Dr. YADA NANDUKUMAR
Specialization Areas: Fluid Dynamics, Rotating Magnetohydrodynamics, Thermodynamics, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Nonlinear Dynamics

 

Dr. PRASHANTH MAROJU
Specialization Areas: Numerical Analysis, Differential equations, Numerical Functional Analysis, Partial Differential equations, Computational Mathematics

 

Dr. MANISHA MAITY
Specialization Areas: Theoretical Seismology, Elastodynamics, Wave Propogation, Continuum Mechanics, Geomechanics

 

Dr. GADDAM SHARAT
Specialization Areas: Adaptive Finite Element Methods, Discontinuous Galerkin methods, Variational Inequalities, A priori and a posteriori error analysis

 

Dr. NADIMINTI NAGAMANI
Specialization Areas:Estimation Theory, Regression Analysis, Decision Theory, Testing of Hypothesis, Probability and Statistics

 

Dr. SHAH PARTH MUKESHBHAI
Specialization Areas: Dynamical Systems, Cosmology, General Relativity, Modified Gravity Theories, Dark Energy and Dark Matter  

 

Dr. V. RAJA
Specialization Areas: Graph Theory, Algebraic Graph Theory, Tree-like Graphs, Discrete Structures, Design Theory  

 

Dr. ASWATHY R K
Specialization Areas: Fractal theory, Fixed point theory, Dynamical systems, Iterated Function Systems, Self-similar sets  

 

Dr. RANJAN KUMAR
Specialization Areas: Fuzzy optimization, Operational Research, Linear Programming Problem, Fuzzy Linear Programming Problem, shortest path problem, numerical analysis  

 

Dr. SUKANTA NAYAK
Specialization Areas: Numerical Analysis, Uncertainty Analysis, Differential Equations, Interval and Fuzzy Set Theory, Optimization Techniques  

 

Dr. Ravi Kumar Davala
Specialization Areas: Elementary Number Theory, Algebraic Number Theory, Analytic Number Theory  

 

Dr. N. Rajasekhar
Specialization Areas: WEB-Spline based mesh free method, Finite element method, Partial differential equations, Fractional order partial differential equations.  

 

Dr. Avadhesh Kumar
Specialization Areas: Fractional, Delay, Impulsive and Neutral Differential Equations, Controllability of Differential Equations, Natural Language Processing, Stability Theory, Machine Learning  

 

Dr. Francis
Specialization Areas: b-coloring, Indicated coloring, Domination, Free graphs, Labelling  

 

Dr. Kamalesh Kumar
Specialization Areas: Numerical Analysis, Ordinary and partial differential equations, Numerical Treatment of Singular Perturbation Problems and Singularly Perturbed Differential-Difference equations  

 

Ms. Archana Tiwari
Specialization Areas: Mathematical Control Theory, Optimal Control Theory, Dynamical Systems, Mathematical Modelling and  Stability Analysis  

 

Dr. Rahul Shukla
Specialization Areas: Approximation Theory, Functional Analysis, Quantum Calculus, Neural Network Approximation, and Multivariate Approximation.  

 

Dr. Varunkumar Merugu
Specialization Areas: Biomechanics, CFD, Mathematical Modelling, Mass Transfer, Porous Media, Newtonian/Non-Newtonian Fluids  

 

Dr. Parbati Sahoo
Specialization Areas: Applied Mathematics, Mathematical Physics, Cosmology, Modified gravity theories, Dark energy, Theoretical Astrophysics,Stellar Structure.  

 

Dr. Perumandla Karunakar
Specialization Areas: Differential Equations with Interval/Fuzzy Parameters,Shallow water wave equations with uncertain parameters, Interval/Fuzzy linear system of equations,Fractional order differential equations,Numerical and semi-analytical techniques  

 

Dr. Rohit Kumar
Specialization Areas: Renormalization theory in low-dimensional dynamics, Bifurcation Theory, Nonlinear Dynamics, Dynamical Systems.  

 

Dr. Arun Kumar Yadav
Specialization Areas: Orbital mechanics, Control of spacecraft trajectory, Dynamical systems  

 

Dr. Piu Kundu
Specialization Areas: Geophysics, Tectonics, Earthquake Prediction, Structural Geophysics, Fractional Calculus, Wave Propagation Aspects, Theoretical Seismology, Solid Mechanics  

 

Dr. Soumen Kundu
Specialization Areas: Mathematical Biology, Nonlinear Dynamics, Dynamical Systems, Disease Dynamics, Delay Differential Equation, Stochastic Analysis  

 

Dr. Faizan Danish
Specialization Areas: Sampling Theory, Mathematical Programming, Biostatistics, Statistical Modeling, and Applied Statistics.  

 

Dr. Vasili. B V Nagarjuna
Specialization Areas: Distribution Theory, Statistical Quality Control, Statistical Inference, Operations Research and Biostatistics.  

 

Click here to see the Research